Fairfield City Squad Swimmers clean up at championships

Published Friday, 1st July 2016

Fairfield City could be home to swim champions of the future.

Talented young swimmers from the Prariewood Leisure Centre swim squad brought home 19 medals including 11 gold from the 2016 Metro South West short course championships last weekend. Sixteen junior athletes competed against 20 other swim clubs including Camden, Campbelltown, Liverpool, Revesby, Penrith, Toongabbie and Blacktown.

The team members’ dedication to training paid off (most attended four or five of the eight weekly training sessions on offer) as they dominated a number of age categories.

Chloe Ang and Khanh Ho won gold in every race in the 10 years girls’ age category, with Chloe winning the 200m Individual Medley, 100m Breaststroke and 100m Fly and Khanh winning gold in the 100m Backstroke and 100m Freestyle. The girls also won gold in the Freestyle relay and the Individual Medley relay teams as well as three silver medals between them.

The swim squads, launched in 2008, have encouraged young Fairfield City residents to keep fit and active by taking advantage of the high quality facilities available at the Fairfield City Leisure Centres. Head Coach Mark Randall is proud of the hard work and commitment put in by the 133 swimmers enrolled in the swim squad which, he said, was reflected in their great competition results.

Mayor Frank Carbone said Fairfield City had long been a launching pad for young athletes.

“We have high quality facilities and infrastructure to develop and support talented young local athletes, including the Fairfield City Leisure Centres,” Mayor Carbone said. “We are proud to see our young people work hard and succeed in their chosen fields, including this group of talented swimmers.

“Council is continuing to invest in infrastructure to help future generations reach their full potential, including the Centre of Excellence proposed for the Fairfield Showground site.”

Several of the swimmers have now qualified for Metropolitan Sydney area and State Championships, which will be held later this year.

Results from: 2016 Metro South West short course championships

Tijana Tica

9yrs girls 100 Freestyle

Gold

Chloe Ang

10yrs girls 200 Individual Medley

Gold

10yrs girls 100 Breaststroke

Gold

10yrs girls 100 Fly

Gold

10yrs girls 100 Backstroke

5th

10yrs girls 100 Freestyle

Silver

Khanh Ho

10yrs girls 200 Individual Medley

Silver

10yrs girls 100 Fly

Silver

10yrs girls 100 Backstroke

Gold

10yrs girls 100 Freestyle

Gold

Paige Attard

11yrs girls 100 Breaststroke

8th

Yenny Sun

12yrs girls 100 Breaststroke

Bronze

Owen Thai

9yrs boys 100 Freestyle

Gold

9yrs boys 100 Fly

Gold

Alan Lam

11yrs boys 100 Backstroke

Bronze

11yrs boys 100 Breaststroke

Gold

Christopher Huynh

11yrs boys 100 Breaststroke

Bronze

Chloe Ang, Trisha Tran, Khanh Ho, Tijana Tica

10yrs girls 4 x 50 Freestyle relay

Gold

10yrs girls 4 x 50 Medley relay

Gold

Khoa Ho, Joshua Pham, Alan Lam, Owen Thai

11-12yrs boys 4 x 50 Freestyle relay

Bronze

Khoa Ho, Joshua Pham, Alan Lam, Christopher Huynh

11-12yrs boys 4 x 50 Medley relay

Bronze

ENDS

Media enquiries:  Hannah Kilgore, Communications and Marketing Officer
Phone:                    9725 0166
Email: fcccommunications@fairfieldcity.nsw.gov.au