Terms and disclaimer

Disclaimer

The Privacy statement and Copyright notice are to be read in conjunction with this disclaimer.

While the information on this web site has been created with all due care, no warranty is given that this site is free from error, inaccuracy or omission or that the information is the most up-to-date available, and all site content is subject to change without notice.
You should rely on your own enquiries as to the correctness of the contents of the website or of any of the links. It is your responsibility in using this site to make your own decisions about the correctness of any information.
Council reserves the right to change any aspect of this web site, including suspending or terminating this web site; Council will have no liability to you if this web site is changed, suspended or terminated.
Council does not warrant that the website or any material on or accessible through the website is free from malware or other harmful components such as but not limited to viruses, worms, and trojan horses.

The site also contains links to other web sites and provides email addresses for other organisations over which Council has no control or responsibility for the content - the links and addresses are provided for your convenience only and do not constitute an endorsement, recommendation of or support for the information contained therein or the external organisations.

The internet exists across open public networks that are neither secure nor private. Accordingly, you acknowledge and accept the risk that any communication to or from this website may be intercepted, used or modified by third parties over which Council has no control and for which Council is neither liable or responsible.

Accordingly, except to the extent permitted by law, Council, its officers, employees, servants and agents expressly disclaim liability for any act done on, omission made in, or use of the content on Council's web site or on sites to which it links, and any consequences of any such act, omission or use.

Copyright

The Disclaimer and Privacy statement are to be read in conjunction with this copyright notice.

All content, including but not limited to, information, graphics (including Council's logos), documents, video/audio and other elements of Council's web site are copyright to Council unless otherwise noted.

The Council supports the sharing on information and the use of the website content for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under copyright legislation, however, copyright remains with Council and all content may not be altered or reproduced without permission except as allowed for under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).

Unauthorised use or misuse may lead to legal action.

Linking to this site

Other sites may place a link on their page to Council's pages without the need to ask permission as long as the link clearly indicates that it will take the viewer to Council's site, and that Council's site or any content does not appear as a frame within another web site or in any other way reformat Council's web pages or its contents.

Third party sites

Council has no control over any third-party sites to which this web site links - permission must be sought from those individual web site owners regarding copyright of their sites.

Any requests to use individual elements of this site should be made in writing to the Public Officer at Council by email at mail@fairfieldcity.nsw.gov.au or by contacting Council in writing.

Privacy

When you view this web site, the following information will be recorded by our Internet Service Provider (ISP) for statistical purposes: 

  • Your server address 
  • Your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, etc) 
  • The date and time of your visit to the site 
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded 
  • The previous site visited 
  • The type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of a law enforcement agency exercising a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

We will record your email address only if you send us a message. It will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it and, unless legally required to do so, we will not disclose it without your consent.

You may provide Council with information directly, such as through subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages. The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use our web site.

The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself.

Council is an agency as defined by the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and has adopted a Privacy Management Plan that covers retention and security of personal information, access to personal information held by Council, limits on use of personal information, and limits on disclosure of personal information.

Council's web site includes links to web sites that are not under the control of Council, and Council is not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to or from our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, Council recommends you examine the terms and conditions of using that web site.