Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your personal information. This Statement outlines our practices for protecting your personal information obtained through our website.

When you access our web site, information including (but not limited to the following), may be recorded by our Internet Service Provider (ISP) for statistical and operational purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of a law enforcement agency exercising a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

We will record your email address only if you send us a message. It will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it and, unless legally required to do so, we will not disclose it without your consent.

You may provide Council with information directly, such as through subscribing to mailing lists, submitting online request forms/applications or identifying yourself when using particular pages. The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use our website.

The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself.

When you request a particular Council service, we will share your contact information as required with a third party to provide these services. These parties are not authorised to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing Council services. Your personal information may be held offshore, including ‘in the cloud’ by our third party service providers.

Council is an agency as defined by the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and has adopted a Privacy Management Plan (PMP) that covers retention and security of personal information, access to personal information held by Council, limits on use of personal information, and limits on disclosure of personal information. A copy of the PMP can be viewed here.

Our corporate web site includes links to web sites that are not under the control of Council, and Council is not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to or from our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, Council recommends you examine the terms and conditions of that site.

Changes to this Statement

We will occasionally update this privacy statement. When it is updated we will revise the ‘last updated’ date at the top of the statement.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@fairfieldcity.nsw.gov.au or telephone our Privacy Officer on 02 9725 0222. Additional information can be obtained from the NSW Information & Privacy Commission (IPC) at www.ipc.nsw.gov.au.

Privacy Complaint

If you believe a breach of your privacy has occurred, you can make a privacy complaint to us or the NSW Office of the Privacy Commissioner (part of the IPC). If the conduct complained about relates to an alleged breach by a public sector agency such as Council, the Privacy Commissioner usually takes the view that it would be more appropriate for an internal review application to be made under s53 of the PPIP Act.

You will need to complete the Privacy Internal Review form and lodge it with Council at privacy@fairfieldcity.nsw.gov.au or the IPC.